We Love ...

WLP is a UK business consultancy service that has enjoyed 25 successful years of helping business grow.

Privacy Policy

We, at WLP, treat the privacy of our visitors with the highest importance. This policy details the measures we take for preserving and safely guarding your privacy when you visit or communicate with our site or personnel.

A detailed explanation of how we may store or otherwise use personal information about you is explained in this Privacy Policy.

Regular updates of the Privacy Policy are completed, requiring you to check back on this Policy from time to time.

1. Information collection

Operation of this site may require collection and processing of the following data:

1.1 Visit details to our site or any resources used on our site. The information is gained in a statistical manner for our own use only. Data gathered will not identify you personally. It is strictly aggregate statistical data about our visitors and how they used our resources on the site.

1.2 Information given to us when you contact us for any reason.

1.3 Data offered by filled out forms on our site, such as an enquiry submission.

2. Cookies

At present this website uses cookies to gather data for both Google Analytics, but this policy may change. When used, cookies are automatically placed in your computer’s hard drive and are designed to help correct and improve website services or products. No identifying personal information which is gathered by these cookies will be shared at any time. Other (third party) cookies may be placed in your computer’s hard drive if you choose to click on our social networking links, or on other external links.

You may however elect to decline all cookies. Every computer has the ability to decline file downloads and your browser gives you the option of accepting or declining the placement of cookies in your computer’s hard drive. If you do decline cookie downloads you may be limited to certain areas of our site in the future.

More information on this sites cookies.

3. Your information and how it is used

Primarily, we collect and store data about you to help us provide better service and products to you. We may use your information to:

3.1 Fulfil a request from you about our products and services – which you may have submitted via an online form or other form of electronic transmission.

3.2 Make a contract with you, which would require use of contact information you’ve given us.

3.3 To notify you of any changes to our website, products or services that could affect our service to you.

4. Storage and transmission of personal data

4.1 If data is transferred outside the European Economic Area it will be for storing and processing. We will take all necessary steps to ensure that data storage wherever it resides is in agreement with the Privacy Policy found here.

4.2 Data safety during internet transmission can never be guaranteed. If you therefore elect to transmit your personal data you do so at your own risk. You are also responsible for the safe-keeping of any personal access codes you generate (such as passwords).

5. Information Sharing

5.1 We will from time to time share your personal information with our associates who work exclusively as WLP, or with your permission with others who may provide you with an additional service.

5.2 Third party disclosure of personal information may also be necessary in the following scenarios:

5.2.1 A sale of our business or its assets, in full or part, to a third party may require personal data sharing.

5.2.2 Legally, we may be obliged to share and disclose data details and may be forced to do so, for example by HMRC.

5.2.3 To assist in reducing credit risk and fraud protection.

6. Third Party Links

From time to time links belonging to third parties, e.g. Linkedin may be found on this site. Those third party websites have their own privacy policies, which you agree to when you link to them. We do not accept claims of liability or responsibility in any way for those policies or links, as we have no control over third party site content.

7. Accessing Information

The Data Protection Act 2018 provides you with the right to access the information that we collect about you and indeed delete that information if it is not retained by us in our vital interests. We will of course need to retain information that you have requested this deletion or that no further contact can be made. The contact channel below needs to be used to submit a request.

8. Contacting Us

We welcome any feedback regarding this Privacy Policy. Please contact us with your queries, requests or comments.

(This Policy was last modified May 2018)